Johnston Family Law | Privacy Policy
Family Law practice located in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Specializing in separation, divorce, drafting domestic contracts, adoption, child support disputes, custody and access, property issues, wills, litigation, appeals.
johnston family law, beverley johnston, adrienne curran, family law ottawa, divorce ottawa, ottawa, childcare ottawa, child abuse ottawa, legal ottawa, adrienne curran lawyer ottawa, adrienne curran law, beverley johnston lawyer, family law ottawa, legal practice ottawa, law canada, divorce law ottawa, child law ottawa, relationship law ottawa, Adrienne Curran Ottawa Family Law Divorce, separation, divorce, drafting domestic contracts, adoption, child support disputes, custody and access, property issues, wills, litigation, appeals
2021
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-2021,eltd-core-1.0.3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,borderland-ver-1.8.1, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,paspartu_enabled,paspartu_on_top_fixed,paspartu_on_bottom_fixed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Johnston Family Law Professional Corporation (“Johnston Family Law”) is committed to protecting the privacy and the personal information of our clients.  This policy outlines our policies around the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of personal information. In the context of this policy, the term “client” or “clients” includes all current, former, and prospective clients.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Johnston Family Law collects, uses, and discloses personal information in the course of providing legal services to our clients, and to establish and manage client relationships. Johnston Family Law is subject to laws of Ontario, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As lawyers, we are also subject to the Law Society of Upper Canada’s Rules of Professional Conduct, which includes strict confidentiality requirements. Any information provided to us in the context of a legal retainer is protected by solicitor-client privilege.

 

The types of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Johnston Family Law will vary depending on the circumstances our of clients. We will only collect, use, and disclose personal information that is necessary in order to provide services to our clients. Each case or matter in which Johnston Family Law is engaged in may involve the collection of different types of information. For example, we may use our client’s personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide legal services;
  • to conduct conflict searches, in order to determine if we can represent a prospective client;
  • to communicate with clients;
  • to administer client accounts;
  • to provide clients with information about our services and developments in the law;
  • to fulfill our legal and professional obligations, including client identification and verification rules and other requirements as prescribed by the Law Society of Upper Canada; and
  • to evaluate client satisfaction.

 

COLLECTING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information directly from our clients. However, from time to time we may also need to collect personal information from non-clients. In most circumstances, the individuals will know about the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information and will have the opportunity to withdraw their consent. In situations where there is no consent or no opportunity to withdraw consent, we will only continue with the collection of personal information by lawful and fair means.

 

We will only disclose personal information for purposes related to providing legal services, or with our client’s express consent, or if required or authorized by law. Sometimes Johnston Family Law will engage the services of third parties or other professionals to assist in our client’s matter. These arrangements (and the resulting disclosure of personal information) will only take place with our client’s consent.

 

OUR WEBSITE

We use Google Analytics to analyze traffic on our website. We only collect aggregated, and anonymous statistics.

Johnston Family Law will only use our client’s personal information for marketing purposes with consent. We will never share our client’s names, email address, or put clients on an email list without asking them first.

 

SECURITY

Johnston Family Law keeps all personal information in its care safe, secure, and accessible to the person about whom the information belongs (save for when the law allows for the information not to be accessible). We use an online, cloud-based service provider for file management and storage. Information stored with this service is backed-up, encrypted and password-protected. Some or all of this information may reside on servers located in the United States, Canada, and Europe, meaning that there is a very remote possibility that it could be accessed by law enforcement agencies in Canada, the U.S., or elsewhere.

 

Most personal information used in resolving cases will be kept by Johnston Family Law for a period of 13 years as required by the Law Society of Upper Canada. Other personal information used for the purpose of marketing will be kept until the individual informs Johnston Family Law to cease using the information.

 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at info@johnstonfamilylaw.ca